Friday, December 09, 2011

Dear Santa.





What I want for Christmas? 
Insecure Writers Support Group Edition

Dear Santa,

I don't know if you remember me, as it has been a while since I last wrote you. And it should be mentioned, as it has nothing to do with the fact that you don't exist or because you never came through on that whole, Super Nintendo thing. I have just been growing up and what not. But, as life has come between our friendship, I write this in an attempt to allow us a chance to reconcile our differences and let bygones be bygones.

See, during this whole "getting all growed up" phase, I have decided that life was easier when I believed in such tomfoolery and would rather live a clueless and naive life, just like the good old days. All of your empty promises, missed chances and cookie thievery are but mere bean's, when compared to bills, responsibilities and knowing that trips to the butt doctor are just around the corner. (No pun intended)

So, fat boy, whattya say?
Friends?
Hollaback yo!

Sincerely,
Nate

P.S. I'll just take a check instead of all of that crap you are about to give me.
P.S.S. A 40" Samsung LCD TV would be pretty awesome.
P.S.S.S. Give the Mrs. my "regards." Knowwhatimsayin''




4 comments:

Mynx said...

Think I might need to send him a letter too. I am not sure I want to be a grown up either.

Pearson Report said...

What!!! You, a non believer...I'm needing another triple! (Bombay...three olives - and no, the olives aren't the triple part!)

Me...I'm in for a penny, in for a pound - I'm a Santa fan from way back...yup, I've been stiffed on a few "wishes" and my requests fall on fat deaf ears...but believe I will...gotta, if I don't then my hopes of ever getting of this rock and having the mothership pick me up are all but flushed down the poop hole! Gotta believe!

Fun post...as always an Ib original!

Cheers, Jenny (the never going to grow up grownup!)

PEARSON REPORT

stacey said...

hahahaha.... :) cute!

just fyi.... I BELIEVE!
Yes, in SANTA!
Please,... no jokes about this. Especially not on the internet where he can really really really see it.
thanks!
xoxo

Jennifer said...

Very Funny! I do believe you are mistaken though....Santa does in fact exist. Obviously you have not been a very good boy. I will be thinking of you on Christmas morning when I am tearing through present after present of amazing useless shit......he exists but he is a terrible shopper.